๐Ÿ”Œ

PSU Calculator (PC Power Supply)

Calculate the required PSU wattage based on your PC components (CPU, GPU, RAM, storage). Includes PSU tier recommendations.

LIFESTYLE

The PSU Calculator determines the wattage needed for your PC power supply based on your components.

Select your CPU, GPU, RAM, storage, and fans. Get the total wattage, recommended PSU tier with 20% headroom, and an 80 Plus certification guide.

PSU Wattage Calculator

Hitung kebutuhan daya (wattage) power supply unit (PSU) PC Anda berdasarkan spesifikasi komponen โ€” lengkap dengan headroom 20%, rekomendasi tier PSU, dan penjelasan sertifikasi 80 Plus.

Prosesor (CPU)
TDP rata-rata pada beban penuh. Nilai aktual bisa lebih tinggi saat overclocking.
Kartu Grafis (GPU)
TDP total board power (TBP). GPU high-end bisa lonjakan hingga 150% TDP sesaat.
Memori & Penyimpanan
5W / stick (DDR4/DDR5)
5W / unit
10W / unit saat aktif
5W / kipas 120โ€“140mm
Periferal Tambahan
AIO cooler pump, capture card, USB hub, RGB controller, dll. Estimasi total.

Panduan Memilih PSU

Kenapa butuh headroom 20%? PSU bekerja paling efisien di 50โ€“80% kapasitasnya. Headroom juga melindungi saat ada lonjakan daya sesaat (misalnya GPU RTX 4090 bisa spike hingga 600W), serta memperpanjang umur PSU karena tidak bekerja di batas maksimal.

Sertifikasi 80 Plus โ€” Efisiensi Konversi Daya
SertifikasiEfisiensi @20%Efisiensi @50%Efisiensi @100%Catatan
80 Plus (White)80%80%80%Entry level, cukup untuk budget build
80 Plus Bronze82%85%82%Standar minimum yang disarankan
80 Plus Silver85%88%85%Langka di pasaran
80 Plus Gold87%90%87%Rekomendasi mid-range & gaming
80 Plus Platinum90%92%89%Workstation & server
80 Plus Titanium92%94%90%Tier tertinggi, harga premium
Efisiensi 90% artinya dari 1000W listrik PLN yang masuk, 900W sampai ke komponen โ€” 100W terbuang sebagai panas. PSU efisiensi rendah = tagihan listrik lebih tinggi + suhu casing lebih panas.
Modular vs Non-Modular vs Semi-Modular
Non-Modular
+ Harga paling murah
+ Tidak ada konektor longgar
- Semua kabel terpasang permanen
- Cable management sulit
Semi-Modular
+ Kabel utama permanen
+ Sisa kabel bisa dilepas
+ Harga menengah
- Tidak sepenuhnya bersih
Full Modular
+ Semua kabel bisa dilepas
+ Cable management terbaik
+ Ideal untuk build showcase
- Harga paling mahal
- Perlu beli kabel custom
Tips Memilih PSU
  • Gunakan PSU dari brand terpercaya: Seasonic, Corsair, EVGA, be quiet!, FSP, Antec.
  • Minimal sertifikasi 80 Plus Bronze โ€” jangan beli PSU tanpa sertifikasi.
  • Untuk GPU RTX 4070 ke atas, pilih PSU minimal 80 Plus Gold agar tidak panas berlebih.
  • Cek connector yang dibutuhkan GPU โ€” RTX 4090 butuh konektor 16-pin (12VHPWR).
  • Beli PSU dengan garansi minimal 5 tahun โ€” PSU yang baik bisa bertahan 10+ tahun.
  • Jangan "overshoot" terlalu jauh: PSU 1200W untuk sistem 300W akan bekerja di zona efisiensi sangat rendah (20โ€“25%).

Calculator information

How to use this calculator

  1. Select the CPU model you are using (or an equivalent based on its TDP in watts).
  2. Pick the GPU or enter its TGP in watts; make sure it matches the variant (OC vs reference).
  3. Enter the number of RAM modules (typically 3-5 W per DDR4/DDR5 stick).
  4. Add storage: HDD ~6-8 W, SATA SSD ~3 W, NVMe SSD ~5-8 W.
  5. Enter the number of case fans, RGB lighting, and high-draw USB peripherals.
  6. Review the total load, then choose a PSU with at least 20% headroom above total (ideally 30-40% for efficiency sweet-spot).

Estimated PSU Power Requirement

Recommended_PSU = (CPU_TDP + GPU_TGP + RAM + Storage + Fans + Misc) ร— 1.20
  • CPU_TDP: processor TDP (W)
  • GPU_TGP: total graphics power of the GPU (W)
  • RAM: number of modules ร— 3-5 W
  • Storage: number of drives ร— average draw
  • Fans: number of fans ร— 2-3 W
  • 1.20: 20% headroom factor for stability and efficiency

20% headroom is the minimum; PSUs are most efficient at 40-60% load, so many builders use 30-50% margin.

Worked example: Mid-range gaming build: Ryzen 5 + RTX 4060

Given:
  • CPU Ryzen 5 7600: 105 W
  • GPU RTX 4060: 115 W
  • RAM 2x 16 GB DDR5: 8 W
  • 1 NVMe SSD + 1 HDD: 14 W
  • 3 case fans: 9 W
  • Peripherals/RGB: 10 W
Steps:
  1. Total load: 105 + 115 + 8 + 14 + 9 + 10 = 261 W
  2. Add 20% headroom: 261 ร— 1.20 = 313 W
  3. Pick the next standard capacity: 550 W (about 75% headroom)
  4. Choose 80 Plus Bronze or Gold for at least 82-87% efficiency

Result: A 550 W 80 Plus Gold PSU is sufficient; operational load lands around 47% of capacity.

Frequently asked questions

Does a higher-wattage PSU always use more electricity?
No. A PSU only supplies the power the components draw, not its maximum capacity. An 850 W PSU delivering 300 W to the system pulls about 300 W from the outlet (plus efficiency losses). What determines power use is the 80 Plus efficiency rating and the workload, not the wattage label.
What is the difference between 80 Plus Bronze, Gold, and Platinum?
The 80 Plus certification measures AC-to-DC conversion efficiency at 20%, 50%, and 100% load. Bronze is about 82-85%, Gold 87-90%, Platinum 90-94%. The annual electricity cost difference is modest at US residential rates (~$0.16/kWh per EIA), but efficient PSUs generate less heat and typically use higher-quality components.
What is ideal PSU headroom?
Minimum 20% above peak consumption. Common practice is 30-50% so the system operates in the 40-60% load range where most PSUs are most efficient. Headroom also accommodates capacitor degradation that commonly appears after 3-5 years of use.
Do I need a 12VHPWR PSU for RTX 40-series cards?
RTX 4070 and above require the 12VHPWR (12+4 pin) connector per ATX 3.0/PCIe 5.0 specs. The RTX 4060 and 4060 Ti still work fine with an 8-pin adapter. Native ATX 3.0 PSUs are preferred because they are designed to handle modern GPU transient spikes up to 200% of TDP for microseconds.
Are cheap PSUs without 80 Plus certification safe?
Uncertified PSUs often use sub-spec components and can deliver unstable voltages that damage motherboards or SSDs. For builds over $400, it's strongly recommended to pick a PSU certified to at least 80 Plus Bronze from reputable brands like Seasonic, Corsair, FSP, EVGA, or Super Flower.

Last updated: May 11, 2026